Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
Award Recipients

SFA Alumni Hall of Fame (+ denotes deceased)

1973 A.W. Birdwell+
1973 Joe Fisher+
1973 Joseph Kennedy+
1973 Savannah Cross Lockey+
1979 Ted Bowen+
1979 Griff Terry Ross+
1985 James C. Fuller
1988 Orren R. Whiddon
1994 Gilbert Irvine Low
2002 Bob Murphey+
2002 Spike Dykes
2007 Robert Howard
2012 James Campbell
2013 Paul L. Boynton+
2015 Bob Sitton
2016 Dr. Peggy Wright 


Distinguished Alumnus Award Recipients

1966 Savannah Cross Lockey+ 
1967 Martin Dies, Jr.
1968 Ottis Lock+ 
1969 R.E. McGee+ 
1970 Victor Fain+ 
1971 Homer Bryce+ 
1972 Bob Murphey+
1973 Leon A. Fults+ 
1974 Denton Kerr+ 
1975 M.M. Stripling 
1976 Pitser Garrison 
1977 Joe Lacy+ 
1978 Charles Ruth+ 
1979 Robert A. Cashell 
1979 O.A. "Bum" Phillips 
1979 Thomas M. Reavley 
1980 W.F. Garner, Jr.+. 
1980 Claude Rogers+ 
1981 Ruth Fouts Pochmann+ 
1981 Joe Orville Todd 
1982 Arnodean Bolton Covin
1982 O. Ray Hurst 
1983 Charles O. Kilpatrick 
1983 Glenn A. Chancellor+ 
1984 Joyce B. Swearingen 
1984 William F. Ross+ 
1985 James Campbell 
1985 Perry Brittain 
1986 Peggy Wedgeworth Wright
1986 Walter C. Todd+ 
1987 Jimmy W. Murphy 
1987 Charles B. Runnels 
1988 John B. Sandlin+ 
1988 Ronald L. Neill 
1989 Paul H. "Pete" Smith+ 
1989 Bailey Marshall 
1989 Jett C. Arthur, Jr. 
1989 Mary Osborne Ray+
1989 Johnnie Dale Partin Spies
1990 Hubert Almany 
1990 Charles E. Martin 
1991 Shirley Neel Crawford
1991 Dan Haynes
1991 Garland Irwin 
1992 George L. Cates 
1992 Frank E. Melton 
1992 Bennie O'Rear 
1993 Henry Dishburger
1993 Betty Ann Fults 
1993 Jack Pierce 
1994 R.A. Brookshire 
1994 Joe Max Green
1994 Charles Michael Harbordt 
1995 John Harold Bates+
1995 Laz Corley+
1996 R. Leon Hutchison 
1996 Mitchell Jetton 
1996 Murray Lilly 
1997 Herman "Rip" Byrd
1997 Ray Rinker
1997 Nelson Rusche+
1998 Thomas E. Crawford 
1998 Frank Hood Goldsberry
1998 Bob Sitton 
1999 Tom Franks
1999 Roy Blake
1999 Dee Ann McWilliams
2000 Paul Beauchamp
2000 Perry Reaves+
2000 Cal Varner 
2001 Tyann Brown Akins
2001 Ford Cartwright 
2001 Joe May
2002 Mary Agnes Milligan
2002 Donnie Marshall
2003 Emmeline Dodd
2003 Judy McDonald
2003 Robert A. Smith
2004 Jackie Cannon
2004 Mike Moses
2005 Dave Spurrier
2005 James "Buddy" Terry
2005 A.B. "Sonny" Whitaker 
2006 F.E. "Ab" Abernethy
2007 Nell Fortner
2008 James Hull
2009 Billy Blankenship
2010 Doug Higgins
2010 Bill Owens
2011 Bob Allen
2011 David M. Hyink
2012 Don Keasler
2012 Melvin White
2013 Tom Boggus
2013 H.N. "Moe" Litton
2013 Greg Powell
2014 E. Russell ("Rusty") Braziel
2014 Lou Ann Richardson
2014 Kathryn Robertson
2015 Ron Collins
2015 Susan Roberds

2016 Dorris Forston

2016 Mike Karns 

 

Outstanding Young Alumnus Award Recipients

1989 Ron Adkison
1989 Nancy Wilson Dickey
1989 Susan Rohrbach Gwin
1990 John Lee Pigg
1990 David Robertson
1990 Kevin C. Rudy
1991 Larry Davis
1991 Mike Moses 
1992 Jeff Lindeman
1992 Brad Maule
1992 Greg Price
1992 Brad Roll
1993 Davie Daniels
1993 Michael S. Gallagher
1993 John Hall
1993 Christi Harlan
1993 Walter Todd Williams
1994 James Alexander 
1994 Beverly Butler Hall
1994 Hudson McCall Holmes
1995 Cynthia Cannon Albert
1995 Gary B. Borders
1995 Robert N. Crawford
1995 Darrin Brent Duncan
1996 W. Raymon Arnold
1996 Cynthia T. Kalkomey
1996 Gary Lopez
1996 Kerry Tate 
1997 Richard "Tony" Bennett
1997 William S. Pickrell
1998 Ray Barr
1998 Chuck Tomberlain
1999 Dan Ostrander
2000 Kelvin Davis
2001 Larry Milton
2001 Steve Stagner
2002 Ron Hunt
2003 Wendy Wyatt Buchanan
2004 Sabra Harrington
2004 Stephen Bentley
2006 Larry R. Hygh, Jr.
2006 Nathan Reese 
2007 Chad Kelly
2008 Casey Shilts
2009 Brady Smith
2010 Robert Seale
2011 Neal Slaten
2012 Jennifer Criss Montes
2012 Hollie Smith
2013 Cory Beasley
2013 Cody Corley
2013 Ryan Emmons
2014 Amanda (Williams) Robbins
2015 Nick Pesina
2015 Travis Turner

2016 Juliamaria Calvo

 

Lumberjack Pride Award (added in 2015)

2015 Jim Drennan
2015 Jaclyn Partin

2016 Matt Adkins

2016 Alex Ranc


Distinguished Professor Award Recipients

1966 Robert Maxwell+ 
1967 F. Doyle Alexander 
1968 James L. Nichols 
1969 N. Lucille Norton+ 
1970 Edwin W. Gaston, Jr. 
1971 Robert Capel+ 
1972 W.W. Gibson 
1973 Joe E. Ericson 
1974 June Irwin 
1975 W.I. Layton+
1976 Archie P. McDonald
1977 T.P. White+
1978 James M. DiNucci
1979 Francis E. Abernethy 
1980 Gloria Ebarb Durr
1980 Theodore John Kallsen + 
1981 Jack D. McCollough
1982 Sue Jones
1983 Marvin B. Wade + 
1984 Wayne G. Slagle 
1985 M. Victor Bilan +
1986 William Arscott
1987 Milton Payne
1988 Dillard Tinsley
1989 Thomas J. "Jack" Stanly
1990 Patsy J. Hallman
1991 E.D. McCune 
1992 James C. Kroll
1993 Donnya Elle Stephens
1994 Mel Edward Finkenberg
1995 David Kulhavey 
1996 Jim Towns 
1997 Suzy Weems
1998 Tim Clipson
1999 Violet Rogers
2000 Patricia Read Russell
2001 Charles D. Jones
2002 Becky Greer
2003 Craig Wood
2004 Mark Ludorf
2005 James Garrett
2006 Sandra Luna McCune
2007 Tim E. Cherry
2008 Michael S. Fountain
2009 R. Dale Perritt
2011 Kathleen Belanger
2012 William "Bill" D. Clark
2013 J. Leon Young
2014 Treba Marsh
2015 Brian Oswald

2016 Dana Cooper

2016 Alan Sowards

Community Search
Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

5/2/2017
Senior Send-Off Spring and Summer 2017

5/5/2017
Big Dip 2017 Spring Ring Ceremony

5/14/2017 » 5/21/2017
Italy's Great Cities Tour

5/20/2017
SFA Alumni Member Day at the SFA Ballpark 2017

Featured Members